What does Spencer mean for a boy?

house steward, dispenser of provisions
Spencer Origin and Meaning

The name Spencer is a boy’s name of English origin meaning “house steward, dispenser of provisions“. Spencer is a name that has everything: it’s both distinguished sounding and accessible, dignified but Spencer Tracy-like friendly.

What is the biblical meaning of Spencer?

(Spencer Pronunciations)

In English the meaning of the name Spencer is: Keeper of provisions.

Where is the name Spencer from?

England
Spencer (surname)
Origin
Word/nameMedieval Latin dispensa and dispensator Old French – despensier Anglo-French – espenser Middle English – spens, spenser
Meaningderived from the Old French despensier, a steward
Region of originEngland
Other names

What does Spencer mean for a girl?

keeper of provisions
Spencer Origin and Meaning

The name Spencer is a girl’s name of French origin meaning “keeper of provisions“.

Is Spencer a girl name?

Though unisex, Spencer is just finding its footing as a girls’ name. It has been popular for boys since the 19th century. The name was derived from the person in charge of purchasing and distributing all the food and drink (“dispenser of provisions”) in an affluent household.

Is the name Spencer Irish?

Spencer is an occupational name meaning ‘a house steward’, from a servant of a great house. Variants include Spenser, Spens, Spense, Despenser, Spender and Spenster. This name is of Anglo-Celtic origin and is found throughout England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

What does the last name Spencer mean?

butler or steward
The surname Spencer is for a butler or steward. The surname Spencer was originally derived from the Old French word despensier, of the same meaning.

What does Spencer mean Diana?

Directed by Pablo Larraín, Spencer is about the weekend that led to the end of Diana and Prince Charles’s troubled marriage. The movie gets its title from Diana’s maiden name, Spencer, indicating that this was the moment Diana remembered who she was, and shirked off the Windsor name.

Is Spencer a true story?

While Larraín has described his take on these three agonising days as “a fable from a true story”, the embellishments Spencer takes with its subject matter are based on broad brushstrokes from history, with writer Stephen Knight informing his intricate story of the fragile princess by thorough research and numerous …

What does Spencer mean in history?

The surname Spencer derives from the Middle English spenser “butler, steward,” which came from the Old French despencier or “larder.” The word described a man who was in charge of purchasing and distribution of all food and provisions within a royal or noble household.

Is Spencer a royal name?

The Spencer family is an aristocratic family in the United Kingdom. Founded in the 15th century, it has spawned numerous aristocratic titles including the dukedom of Marlborough, the earldoms of Sunderland and Spencer, and the Churchill barony.

Spencer family.
Spencer Spencer-Churchill
Cadet branchesSpencers of Althorp

How old is the name Spencer?

Its usage peaked in 1998 with 4,619 baby boys named Spencer in that year. In the late 2000s, the name’s popularity for male infants declined and plateaued at between roughly 1,500 and 1,400 boys named Spencer each year.

Spencer (given name)
Origin
Meaning“dispenser of provisions”
Other names
Nickname(s)Spence